CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 867499

2925.20.5000;2930.90.5010

Mr. Marvin Trief
189 Kinderkamack Road
P.O. Box 580
Westwood, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of various amino acids from Japan

Dear Mr. Trief:

In your letter dated September 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Arginine, CAS 74-79-3, will be 2925.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Cysteine hydrochloride monohydrate, CAS 7048-04-6, will be 2930.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nominee provision. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Ornithine monohydrochloride, CAS 3184-13-2, will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Phenylalanine, CAS 63- 91-2 will be 2922.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nominee provision. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Threonine, CAS 72-19-5 will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols-phenols, amino- acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport